Past Students' Union Officers

If you are a past officer of the Students' Union and would like to be added to the list, please email your details to s.d.hay@sheffield.ac.uk.

YEAR POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1906 President Frank G Belton
1906 President Richard Mather
1907 President Douglas Green
1908 President Cyril J Peddle
1909 President Edward M Holmes
1910 President Lionel E Sutcliffe
1911 President Cecil H Wilson
1912 President Claude O Hudson
1913 President Claude O Hudson
1914 President Ralph B Gibson
1915 General Secretary Margaret M Surtees
1916 General Secretary Frances E Hawkins
1917 President John V Mainprize
1917 President William P Hildred
1918 President James H Marsden
1919 President Gordon A Milne
1919 President Alexander J Jack
1920 President William R Chapman
1921 President Kenneth C Bruce
1922 President Olive D D Dickinson
1923 President Hyman Stone
1924 President Douglas Chandler
1925 President Ernest W J Nicholson
1926 President P A R Senior
1927 President Geoffrey M Willis
1928 President F S Clark
1929 General Secretary Muriel Musgrove
1930 President Eric J Widdowson
1931 President Roland E Richardson
1932 President John H Hazeldene
1933 President Frederick L Ralphs
1934 President Arthur W Cutts
1934 Vice-President (part) Davies
1934 Vice-President (part) Laycock
1935 President Tom Smart
1935 Vice-President Lee
1936 President Ali A Youssef
1936 President Robert Ward
1936 Vice-President Gosney
1937 President Philip Moneypenny ?
1937 Vice-President Mary ? Birch
1938 President Howard Robinson
1938 Vice-President King
1939 President William A Armstrong
1939 Vice-President Weston
1940 President Kamel M Hanna
1940 Vice-President Hardcastle
1940 President Thomas E Cleghorn
1941 Vice-President France
1942 President Denis C Burnham
1942 Vice-President Howard
1943 President John D Glendinning
1943 Vice-President Hallatt
1944 President Professor Eric Bradford
1944 Vice-President Norse
1944 Vice-President Ward
1945 President William R Souster
1945 Vice-President Williams
1946 President Alan G Bradford
1946 Vice-President Clark
1946 Vice-President Lewis
1947 President P Owen
1947 President Owen McGirr
1947 Vice-President Batey
1948 President B Hart
1948 General Secretary Douglas H S Robson
1948 Vice-President Peter McGirr
1949 President Eric N Walker
1949 Vice-President Eileen Bramer
1950 President Richard M Burton
1950 Vice-President Patricia Jackson
1950 ?? Sir Hans Kornberg
1950 Union Secretary Ted Bell
1951 President Dr Harold Clarke
1951 Vice President Sylvia Justice-Mills
1951 Treasurer William Hodgson
1952 President John F Watkinson
1952 Vice-President Green
1953 President His Honour Judge Michael Walker
1953 Vice-President Lee
1954 President Alan Walker
1954 Vice-President Shirley Wray
1955 President Alan G Cox
1955 Union Secretary Frank Farmery
1956 President Professor Narayan Swamy
1956 Vice-President Monica Allison
1956 Treasurer Ken Jewers
1956 Union Secretary Dr Alan Wood
1957 President Peter Rogers
1957 Vice-President Sheila Rogers
1957 Union Secretary Bruce Parker
1957 Treasurer Eli Shababo
1957 Treasurer Anthony Hayhurst
1958 Treasurer William Mathews
1958 President William Moore
1958 Union Secretary Colin Rigg
1958 Vice-President Audrey Smith
1959 President Dr Mike Ashburner
1959 Vice-President Diana Wren
1959 Treasurer Stuart Martin
1959 House Secretary Chris Hollingworth
1960 Union Secretary Peter Downey
1960 President Keith McNeill
1960 Vice-President Elaine Brown
1961 President David Heap
1961 Union Secretary Peter Downey
1961 Vice-President Hillier
1961 Treasurer Ken Swinden
1962 Vice-President Rosemary Maxwell
1962 President Baden Prince
1962 Treasurer Geoff Smith
1962 Union Secretary Jonathan Jephcott
1963 President John Wilson
1963 Union Secretary Alison Gunn
1963 Vice-President Alison Clare
1963 Treasurer Dr Peter Kidger
1964 President Eoin S Hodgson
1964 Vice-President Lorraine Harding
1964 Treasurer Colin Heywood
1964 Union Secretary Neil Rackham
1965 President Viv Astling
1965 Union Secretary Patricia Rowley
1965 Treasurer Charles Tunbridge
1965 Vice-President Lynne Roberts
1966 Treasurer Chris Allen
1966 President William Griffiths
1966 Vice-President Audrey Jay
1966 Union Secretary Roger Sugden
1967 President Jon Bush
1967 Vice-President Jenny De Yong
1967 Union Secretary Nick Herd
1967 Treasurer Norman Taylor
1968 President Julian Allitt
1968 Treasurer Bill McKeever
1968 Union Secretary Brian Wrigley
1968 Vice-President Lindsay Young
1969 Union Secretary Geoffrey Cardinal
1969 President Helen Davidson
1969 Vice-President Tomas Santiago
1969 Treasurer Lawrence Suss
1970 Vice-President Alison Biden
1970 Union Secretary Pete Clark
1970 President Dave J Serjeant
1970 Treasurer Dave Smith
1971 President Abdul Gani
1971 Treasurer Graham Stringer
1971 Union Secretary Dr Philip Ward
1971 Vice-President Julie Williams
1972 Union Secretary Mark Bellman
1972 President Roland Hayes
1972 Treasurer Simon Horner
1973 Union Secretary David Bromley
1973 Treasurer Eric Murphy
1973 President John O'Leary
1974 President Patrick Hughes
1974 Treasurer David Ingleby
1974 Union Secretary Malcolm Shine
1975 Union Secretary John Malcomson
1975 President Andrew Tucker
1976 Treasurer Andrew Bosi
1976 President Bob Hamilton
1976 Union Secretary Mary Lynch
1977 Union Secretary David John
1977 Academic & Welfare Secretary Alison Jones
1977 President (& Union Secretary '79) Andrew Palazzo
1978 Union Secretary Samuel Tulip
1978 Academic & Welfare Secretary Sue Bott
1978 President Linda Miller
1978 Social Secretary Andrew Vaughan
1978 Treasurer Lance Moir
1979 President Stephen Grabiner
1979 Academic & Welfare Secretary Ruth Dowson
1979 Union Secretary Neville Kelvey-Brown
1980 Academic & Welfare Secretary Will Bee
1980 President Lynn Bowles
1980 Treasurer Geoffrey Sanford
1980 Union Secretary (& Treasurer '82) Chris Stephens
1981 Academic & Welfare Secretary Andy Brook
1981 Union Secretary Sri Rajah
1981 President KK Tan
1982 President Allan Barnes
1982 Union Secretary Gary Carlisle
1982 Treasurer Chris Stephens
1982 Academic & Welfare Secretary Martin Hughes
1982 Athletics President John Tench
1983 Academic & Welfare Secretary Mike Lewis
1983 Treasurer Mark Simpson
1983 President David Stubbs
1983 Union Secretary Martin Tilstone
1984 Union Secretary Lee Harris
1984 Treasurer Gareth Hewitt
1984 Academic & Welfare Secretary Jon Holbrook
1984 President Aleks Szczerbiak
1985 Treasurer Sion Roberts
1985 President Caroline Stockdale
1985 Academic & Welfare Secretary Giovanni Ulleri
1985 Union Secretary Annabel Withington
1986 Union Secretary Richard Baker
1986 Academic & Welfare Secretary Andrea George
1986 Treasurer Nick Peel
1986 President Birgit Hall
1986 Athletics President Simon Hayward
1987 Communication Secretary Naomi Cohen
1987 Education & Representation Secretary Billy Garnett
1987 Athletics President Tanya Coulter
1987 General Secretary Jon Colman
1988 General Secretary Tom Goodhill
1988 Welfare Secretary Libby Hawkins
1988 Education & Representation Secretary Nof Ttofias
1989 President Helen Pitts
1989 Welfare Secretary Carol Gray
1989 Education & Representation Secretary Steph Ward
1989 Sports Secretary Feargus Carroll
1990 Academic & Welfare Secretary Lisa Garretty
1990 Sports Secretary Nick Kates
1990 Campaigns Secretary Nick Lowles
1990 President Dave McClements
1990 Finance Secretary Pete O'Connell
1990 Women's Secretary Allison Roche
1991 President Bob Baker
1991 Academic & Welfare Secretary Bec Harvey
1991 Women's Secretary Rachel McCabe
1991 Campaigns Secretary Nick Pearce
1991 Sports Secretary Louise Proctor
1991 Finance Secretary Robert Topping
1991 International Students' Secretary Louis Tullius
1992 Finance Secretary Phil Benton
1992 Sports Secretary Tunde Buraimo
1992 International Students' Secretary Krishanu Dasgupta
1992 President Pip Bounds
1992 Campaigns Secretary Debbie Haile
1992 Women's Secretary Sara Whittaker
1992 Academic & Welfare Secretary Gill Frigerio
1993 Finance Secretary Heather Moulds
1993 President Mark Fletcher
1993 Women's Secretary Sarah Ewbank
1993 Sports Secretary Jane Sutcliffe
1993 Academic & Welfare Kirstie Hawkes
1993 Campaigns Secretary Ruth Levin
1993 International Students' Secretary Diane Beckles
1994 Campaigns Secretary Sarah Depper
1994 Women's Secretary Sarah Profit
1994 Finance Secretary Rob Button
1994 President Dominic Carr
1994 Sports Secretary Duncan Jones
1994 International Students' Secretary Hauke Wiebe
1994 Academic & Welfare Bethan Reeves
1995 President Claire Kilner
1995 Finance Secretary Barnaby Collier
1995 Sports Secretary Bonney Venning
1995 International Students' Secretary Andreas Koukakis
1995 Womens Secretary Ruth Bartlett
1995 Student Activities Secretary Glen Forde
1995 Academic & Welfare Zoe Black
1996 President Sophie Holdcroft
1996 Finance Secretary James Brodrick
1996 Sports Secretary Adam Matthews
1996 International Students' Secretary Wangeci (Esther) Chege
1996 Womens Secretary Jackie Sweeney
1996 Student Activities Secretary Suzy Sumner
1996 Academic & Welfare Secretary David Woolmer
1997 President Adam Matthews
1997 Finance Secretary Chris Gould
1997 Sports Secretary Sarah Cameron
1997 International Students' Secretary Francisco Cerezo-Ventura
1997 Womens Secretary Liz Hutchins
1997 Student Activities Secretary Adam Pushkin
1997 Academic & Welfare Secretary Nicole Meardon
1998 President Rachel Garnham
1998 Finance Secretary Laura Seabright
1998 Sports Secretary Adam Watkins
1998 International Students' Secretary Chris Ng
1998 Womens Secretary Judith Levitt
1998 Student Activities Secretary Polly Jones
1998 Welfare Secretary Alison Munson
1998 Education & Representation Secretary Caroline Hadfield
1999 President Hayley Rose
1999 Finance Secretary Lee Brown
1999 Sports Secretary Duncan Potts
1999 International Students' Secretary Romeo Chachah
1999 Womens Secretary Jo Tincey
1999 Student Activities Secretary Emma Gray
1999 Welfare Secretary Olivia Brown
1999 Education & Representation Secretary Laurie Robinson
2000 Union President Andrzej Nowakowski
2000 Finance Secretary Tom Schrieber
2000 Welfare Secretary Emily Saunders
2000 Womens Secretary Rachel Agnew
2000 Education & Representation Secretary Neil Foster
2000 Sports Secretary Andy McIntyre
2000 Student Activities Secretary Sara Ashton
2000 International Students' Secretary Nicoletta Kythreoti Dubey
2001 Union President Robert Forbes
2001 Finance Officer Hayley Stopford
2001 Welfare Officer Kerry Abel
2001 Womens Officer Louise Hutchins
2001 Education & Representation Officer Matthew McGregor
2001 Sports Officer Dino Myers-Lamptey
2001 Student Activities Officer Lucy Ray
2001 International Students' Officer Olaide Agboola
2002 Union President Katie Buckle
2002 Finance Officer Alex Carroll
2002 Welfare Officer Kate Willingham
2002 Women's Officer Heather Foster
2002 Education Officer Alice Hood
2002 Sports Officer James Williams
2002 Activities Officer Vicki Savage
2002 International Students' Officer Lihyi Lim
2003 Union President Dan Mitchell
2003 Finance Officer Chris Rusbridge
2003 Welfare Officer Jane Allen
2003 Women's Officer Caroline Hames
2003 Education Officer Jessica Baily
2003 Sports Officer Chidi Edordu
2003 Activities Officer Angus Heath
2003 International Students' Officer Helen Tung
2004 Union President Jamie Bristow
2004 Finance Officer James Lovegrove
2004 Welfare Officer Mary Lavin
2004 Women's Officer Laura Zetterberg
2004 Education Officer Anna Lowman
2004 Sports Officer Anna Wilkinson
2004 Activities Officer Kate Ladell
2004 International Students' Officer Harpreet Bhal
2005 Union President Harsh Srivastav
2005 Finance Officer Elliott Sanderson
2005 Welfare Officer Rachel Evans
2005 Women's Officer Claire Price
2005 Education Officer George Woods
2005 Sports Officer Tom Howard
2005 Activities Officer Doug Pearman
2005 International Students' Officer Gajendri Raviprakash
2006 President Dave White
2006 Finance Officer Luke Graham
2006 Welfare Officer Caroline Toogood
2006 Women's Officer Jennifer Rickard
2006 Education Officer Mark Ansell
2006 Sports Officer Will Hunting
2006 Activities Officer Jess Barnecutt
2006 International Students' Officer Luis Ananguren
2007 President Mark Willoughby
2007 Finance Officer Pete Johnston
2007 Welfare Officer Tom Bramall
2007 Women's Officer Bryony Shanks
2007 Education Officer Emily Savage
2007 Sports Officer Mark Foster
2007 Activities Officer Matt Wiltshire
2007 International Students' Officer Marika Panayiotou
2008 President David Hurst
2008 Finance Officer Alexandra Pott
2008 Welfare Officer Kathryn Axon
2008 Women's Officer Fiona Edwards
2008 Education Officer Rebecca Watson
2008 Sports Officer Ella White
2008 Activities Officer Matt Fox
2008 International Students' Officer Sajeev Jeganathan
2009 President Paul Tobin
2009 Finance Officer Martin Bailey
2009 Welfare Officer Jennifer Hastings
2009 Women's Officer Amy Sutherland
2009 Education Officer Holly Taylor
2009 Sports Officer Kate Rickard
2009 Activities Officer Claire Monk
2009 International Students' Officer Alexander Erdlenbruch
2010 President Joshua Forstenzer
2010 Finance Officer Thomas Hastings
2010 Welfare Officer Nikki Bowater
2010 Women's Officer Rachel Steyne
2010 Education Officer Joe Oliver
2010 Sports Officer Emma Bird
2010 Activities Officer Rachel Colley
2010 International Students' Officer Mina Kasherova
2011 President Thom Arnold
2011 Finance Officer Harry Horton
2011 Welfare Officer Mat Denton
2011 Women's Officer Sarah Charlesworth
2011 Education Officer Jon Narcross
2011 Sports Officer Ben Baldwin
2011 Activities Officer Nabil Alizai
2011 International Students' Officer Krissy Meyer
2012 President Abdi Suleiman
2012 SU Development Officer Sara Moon
2012 Welfare Officer Jon Gleek
2012 Women's Officer Amy Masson
2012 Education Officer Richard Alderman
2012 Sports Officer Luke MacWilliam
2012 Activities Officer Tom Dixon
2012 International Students' Officer Fadi Dakkak

Sheffield Students' Union, Western Bank, Sheffield S10 2TG
Registered Charity Number: 1147855