•  
  •  
  •  

Activity Awards 2017

Tuesday 16-05-2017 - 08:00
Letscelebrate article edit

Last night saw societies and committees recognised in the Activities Awards 2017. It was a great night, celebrating all the wonderful contributions that students make.

Winners on the night were:

Cultural or National Society of the Year:
African Caribbean Society

Creative or Performance Society of the Year:
Dance Society

Faith Society of the Year:
Christian Union

New Society of the Year:
HackSheffield

Inclusions Officer of the Year:
Will Dyson-Sutton, SUDSS

Social Secretary of the Year:
Jess Edwards, The Bar Society

Best Society Volunteering Initiative:
History Society

Outstanding Society Charitable Fundraising:
UNICEF

Most Improved Society of the Year:
African Caribbean Society

Most Improved Committee of the Year:
Volunteering Committee

Outstanding Commitment to Societies Bronze:
Katharine Swindells, Sheffield Labour Students
Nicholas Hare, Surgical Society
Fionn McGurl, Medieval Society

Outstanding Commitment to Committees Bronze:
Jodie Stilgoe, RAG Committee
Stephanie Lee, RAG Committee
Sam Costello, SUTCo

Departmental Society of the Year:
Architecture Society

Academic Society of the Year:
Women in Engineering Society

Commitment to Ethical and Environmental Practice:
Vegetarian & Vegan Society

One World Award for Internationalisation:
Arab Society

Best in Digital:
BMS

Secretary of the Year:
Freya Gill-Stevens, Sheffield Labour Students

Treasurer of the Year:
Daniel Anderson, SUDSS

Webspace of the Year:
SUPAS

Most Enterprising Society:
Music Players Society

Outstanding Commitment to Societies Silver:
Anthony James, The Bar Society
Miles Benjamin, Sheffield Academic Medicine Society
Frankie Morshead, Photographic Society

Outstanding Commitment to Committees Silver:
Hari Krishna, RAG Committee
Jamie Blakeman, Forge Radio
Elsa Vulliamy, LGBT+ Committee

Political, Campaigning or Volunteering Society of the Year:
Sheffield Marrow

Special Interest, Media & Technology Society of the Year:
Yoga & Pilates Society

Commitment to Inclusion:
Swing Dance Society

Commitment to Collaboration:
Conservation Volunteers

Most Creative Publicity:
SUTCo

Event of the Year:
Volunteering Committee

President of the Year:
Megan McGrath, Vegetarian & Vegan Society

Chair of the Year:
Tom Mason, Forge TV

Outstanding Commitment to Societies Gold:
Sam Ambler, Pokemon Society
James Ingram, EEE Society
Maria Digby, Dance Society

Outstanding Commitment to Committees Gold:
Emma Rani, Disabled Students' Committee
Jenni Annoh, Film Unit
Siung Ghai, Volunteering Committee

Representative Committee of the Year:
Mature Students' Committee

Working Committee of the Year:
Film Unit

Society of the Year:
Sheffield Marrow


Congratulations on another great year, and thank you for your continued hard work!

Related Tags :

SU, 2017, activities, awards,

More Sheffield Students' Union Articles

More Articles...