Page:SU Council Elections 2016 - Results
  •  
  •  
  •  

SU Council Elections 2016 - Results

The outcome of the SU Referendum on the structure of SU Council is as follows:
The question was: Should the Students’ Union create 9 new roles on Council to give a voice to students involved with Welfare, One World, Sustainability, Equality & Liberation, Sport, Social Justice (e.g. Community & Volunteering), Creative & Media, Special Interest and Education?

A total of 1,551 votes were cast in this election. The election did not meet the required quorum of 2,500 votes and therefore is not valid.

Abstentions: 140
Yes: 979
No: 432

Departmental Councillors

Representative and Liberation Councillors

NUS Delegates

Departmental Councillors

Animal and Plant Sciences Councillor

The winner of the election for Animal and Plant Sciences Councillor is Grace Davies.

Archaeology Departmental Councillor Candidates

The winner of the election for Archaeology Councillor is Niamh Carton.

Architecture Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Architecture Councillor is Abdulbari E. Kutbi

Automatic Control and Systems Engineering Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Automatic Control and Systems Engineering Councillor is Victoria Johnson.

Biomedical Science Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Biomedical Science Councillor is William Mirfin-Boukouris.

Chemical and Biological Engineering Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Chemical and Biological Systems Engineering Councillor is Damilola Oladapo.

Chemistry Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Chemistry Councillor is Stephen Thornley

Civil and Structural Engineering Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Civil and Structural Engineering Councillor is Connor Round

Clinical Dentistry Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Clinical Dentistry Councillor is Ashish Parmar

Computer Science Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Computer Science Councillor is Tom Thomas Litman

Department for Lifelong Learning Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Department for Lifelong Learning Councillor is Simon Todd

East Asian Studies Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for East Asian Studies Councillor is Demaine Boocock

Economics Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Economics Councillor is Callum Burke

Education Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Education Councillor is Michelle Eggett

Electronic and Electrical Engineering Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Electronic and Electrical Engineering Councillor is Rong Zou

English Language and Linguistics Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for English Language and Linguistics Councillor is Hielke Vriesendorp

English Literature and Theatre Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for English Literature and Theatre Councillor is Charlotte O'Neill

French Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for French Councillor is Anna Blunt

Geography Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Geography Councillor is Eleni Ravanis

Germanic Studies Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Germanic Studies Councillor is Claudia Southwell

Hispanic Studies

The winner of the election for Hispanic Studies Councillor is Matt Thomas

History Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for History Councillor is Kieran Maxwell

Human Communication Sciences

The winner of the election for Human Communication Sciences Councillor is Shreya Sriram

Information School Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Information Studies Councillor is Xue Lu

Interdisciplinary Engineering Studies Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Interdisciplinary Engineering Studies Councillor is Emilie Brannan

Journalism Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Journalism Councillor is Luke Baldwin

Landscape Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Landscape Councillor is Christina Goodband

Law Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Law Councillor is Brittany Hastings

Management Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Management Councillor is Xiaofei Wang

Material Science and Engineering Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Material Sciences and Engineering Councillor is James Bromley

Mathematics and Statistics Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Maths and Statistics Councillor is Josh Gillott

Mechanical Engineering Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Mechanical Engineering Councillor is Jessica Chen Sue Lyn

Medicine Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Medicine Councillor is Riyaz Sogiawalla

Modern Languages Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Modern Languages Councillor is Loizos Theodosiadis

Molecular Biology and Biotechnology Departmental Councillor 

The winner of the election for Molecular Biology and Biotechnology Councillor is Thomas Brindley

Music Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Music Councillor is George Bunn

Nursing and Midwifery Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Nursing and Midwifery Councillor is Aqsa Khan

Philosophy Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Philosophy Councillor is Emmy Euston 

Physics and Astronomy Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Physics and Astronomy Councillor is Matthew Rowland

Politics Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Politics Councillor is Anne-Katrin Lother

Psychology Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Psychology Councillor is Aashita Mirwani

Russian and Slavonic Studies Councillor

The winner of the election for Russian and Slavonic Studies Councillor is Luke Taylor

ScHARR Councillor

The winner of the election for ScHARR Councillor is Dedipya Immadisetty

Sheffield Methods Institute Councillor

The winner of the election for Sheffield Methods Institute is Adam Hanrahan

Sociological Studies Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Sociological Studies Councillor is Amy Charles

Town and Regional Planning Departmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Urban Studies and Planning Councillor is Bethany Wiles

Representative Councillors

Ethical and Environmental Councillor

The winner of the election for Ethical and Environmental Councillor is Chris Saltmarsh

International Students Representative Councillor

The winner of the election for International Students Councillor is Zeeshan Khan.

Mature Students Representative Councillor

The winner of the election for Mature Students Councillor is Valerie Grant

Postgraduate Research Representative Councillor

The winner of the election for Postgraduate Research Student’s Councillor is Robbie Morgan

Postgraduate Taught Representative Councillor

The winner of the election for Postgraduate Taught Student’s Councillor is Joshua Berlyne

Liberation Councillors

Black and Minority Ethnic Students' Councillor

The winner of the election for Black and Minority Ethnic Student’s Councillor is Sarah Deria

LGBT + Representative Councillor

The winner of the election for LGBT+ Councillor is Eden Ladley

Women's Representative Councillor

The winner of the election for Women’s Councillor is Gracie Marlow

Disabled Student's Representative Councillor

The winner of the election for Disabled Student's Representative Councillor is Rosie Wright

 

 

NUS Delegates

NUS Black Students Conference Delegate

The winner of the election for Delegate to NUS Black Students’ Conference is Leonie Mills

NUS Disabled Students Conference Delegate

The winner of the election for Delegate to NUS Disabled Students’ Conference is Tanju Cakar

NUS LGBT+ Students Conference Delegates

The winners of the election for Delegates to NUS LGBT+ Students’ Conference are Rebecca Stroud, Steven Gaywood, Natalia Mole, Josie Le Vay, Joseph Lucy, Zachary Franck and Kezia Bryant.

NUS National Conference Delegate

The winners of the Election for Delegates to NUS National Conference are Lilian Jones, Ali Day, Mathy Selvakumaran, Demaine Boocock, Gabe Milne, Kieran Maxwell and Chris Townsend.

NUS Part-time and Mature Students Conference Delegate

The winner of the election for Delegate to NUS Part-time and Mature Students’ Conference is Nupur Chowdhury

NUS International Students Conference Delegate

The winner of the election for Delegate to NUS International Students’ Conference is Santhana Gopalakrishnan

NUS Trans* Students Conference Delegate

The winners of the election for Delegates to NUS Trans Students’ Conference are Zac Snape, Eden Ladley, Zachary Franck, Natalia Mole.

NUS Women's Conference Delegate

The winners of the election for Delegates to NUS Women’s Conference are Holly Lown, Sarah Deria, Chloe Coleman, Natalia Mole.

NUS Postgraduate Students’ Conference Delegate

The winner of the election for Delegate to NUS Postgraduate Students’ Conference is Mathy Selvakumaran.